Board Committees

2021 BOARD COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIP

A. STANDING COMMITTEES:

Program Review Committee  (5) 

1. Trustee Steve Russell - Chairperson
2. Trustee Terry Brown
3. Trustee Cyndi Dickson
4. Trustee Kailee Dupuis
5. Trustee Jaine Klassen Jeninga
(G. Ingram – Resource Staff)
(G. Tompkins – Resource Staff)

Resource Committee  (5) 

1. Trustee Rose Kitney - Chairperson
2. Trustee Cathy Abraham
3. Trustee Sarah Bobka 
4. Trustee Terry Brown
5. Trustee Emilio Ojeda
(C. Arnew – Resource Staff) 
(S. Girardi – Resource Staff)

B. ADVISORY COMMITTEES

Indigenous Education Advisory Committee  (1) 

1. Trustee Kailee Dupuis - Chairperson
(J. Brake – Resource Staff)

Chairpersons’ Committee  (5) 

1. Chairperson of the Board - Diane Lloyd
2. Vice-chairperson of the Board - Angela Lloyd
3. Past Chairperson of the Board - Cathy Abraham
4. Chairperson of the Program Review Committee - 
    Steve Russell
5. Chairperson of the Resource Committee - 
    Rose Kitney
(R. Russo – Resource Staff) 

Employee Recognition Committee  (2) 

1. Past Chairperson of the Board - Cathy Abraham
2. Trustee Emilio Ojeda
(S. Girardi – Resource Staff) 

Special Education Advisory Committee  (2 + 1A) 

1. Trustee Angela Lloyd
2. Trustee Jaine Klassen Jeninga
3. Trustee Cyndi Dickson (Alternate)
(A.M. Duncan – Resource Staff) 

Striking Committee  (4)

1. Chairperson of the Board - Diane Lloyd
2. Vice-chairperson of the Board - Angela Lloyd
3. Past Chairperson of the Board - Cathy Abraham
4. Trustee Steve Russell
(R. Russo – Resource Staff) 

Supervised Alternative Learning  (2) 

1. Trustee Cathy Abraham
2. Trustee Rose Kitney
(G. Ingram – Resource Staff) 

Suspension Committee  (3) 

1. Trustee Cyndi Dickson
2. Trustee Rose Kitney
3. Trustee Jaine Klassen Jeninga
(J. Maliha – Resource Staff) 

Expulsion Committee  (5 + 1A) 

1. Trustee Cathy Abraham 
2. Trustee Rose Kitney
3. Trustee Jaine Klassen Jeninga
4. Trustee Diane Lloyd
5. Trustee Steve Russell
6. Trustee Angela Lloyd (Alternate)
(J. Maliha – Resource Staff)

Trustee Development Committee  (3)

1. Chairperson of the Board - Diane Lloyd
2. Vice-chairperson of the Board - Angela Lloyd
3. Past Chairperson of the Board - Cathy Abraham
(R. Russo – Resource Staff) 

Parent Involvement Committee  (1) 

1. Trustee Sarah Bobka
(R. Russo & G. Kidd – Resource Staff) 

Audit Committee  (3) 

1. Trustee Sarah Bobka 
2. Trustee Terry Brown
3. Trustee Diane Lloyd
(C. Arnew – Resource Staff) 

C. COMMUNITY COMMITTEE APPOINTMENT

Kenner Collegiate Vocational Institute Foundation  (1) 

1. Trustee Steve Russell 

D. STAFF COMMITTEES

Equity, Diversity and Inclusion Committee  (2) 

1. Trustee Cyndi Dickson
2. Trustee Steve Russell
(J. Brake – Resource Staff) 

Real Estate Disposal Committee  (1) 

1. Trustee Terry Brown
(C. Arnew – Resource Staff)

E. OTHER

TRUSTEE REPRESENTATIVES ON BOARD NEGOTIATING TEAMS

(S. Girardi – Resource Staff)

Secondary Teachers  (1) 

1. Trustee Angela Lloyd 

Elementary Teachers  (1) 

1. Trustee Jaine Klassen Jeninga 

Occasional Teachers – Secondary  (1) 

1. Trustee Cyndi Dickson

Occasional Teachers – Elementary  (1) 

1. Trustee Emilio Ojeda

CUPE 5555  (1) 

1. Trustee Terry Brown 

STUDENT TRANSPORTATION SERVICES OF CENTRAL ONTARIO (STSCO) GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE  (1 + 1A) 

1. Chairperson of the Board - Diane Lloyd
2. Vice-chairperson of the Board - Angela Lloyd (Alternate)
(C. Arnew – Resource Staff) 

FIRST NATIONS EDUCATION SERVICES AGREEMENT COMMITTEE  (1) 

1. Trustee Kailee Dupuis – Chairperson
(C. Arnew – Resource Staff)
(J. Brake – Resource Staff)