Board Committees

2017 BOARD COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIP

A. STANDING COMMITTEES:

Program Review Committee (5)

  1. Trustee Cyndi Dickson
  2. Trustee Jaine Klassen Jeninga 
  3. Trustee Diane Lloyd
  4. Trustee Mary Lynch-Taylor – Chairperson
  5. Trustee Shirley Patterson
    (G. Ingram – Resource Staff)
    (J. Tompkins – Resource Staff) 

Resource Committee (5)

  1. Trustee Wayne Bonner – Chairperson
  2. Trustee Anthony Caruso
  3. Trustee Rose Kitney
  4. Trustee Angela Lloyd 
  5. Trustee Diane Lloyd
    (C. Arnew – Resource Staff)
    (L. Piccinin – Resource Staff)

B. ADVISORY COMMITTEES:

Advisory Committee on Aboriginal Issues (1)

  1. Trustee Mary Lynch-Taylor – Chairperson
    (J. Nigro – Resource Staff)

Chairpersons’ Committee (5)

  1. Chairperson of the Board (Cathy Abraham) – Chairperson
  2. Vice-chairperson of the Board (Sarah Bobka)
  3. Past Chairperson of the Board (Diane Lloyd)
  4. Chairperson of the Program Review Committee
    (Trustee Mary Lynch-Taylor)
  5. Chairperson of the Resource Committee
    (Trustee Wayne Bonner)
    (J. Leclerc – Resource Staff)

Employee Recognition Committee (2)

  1. Past Chairperson of the Board (Diane Lloyd) 
  2. Trustee Anthony Caruso
    (L. Piccinin – Resource Staff)

Special Education Advisory Committee (2 + 1A)

  1. Trustee Angela Lloyd – Chairperson
  2. Trustee Shirley Patterson
  3. Trustee Cyndi Dickson (Alternate)
    (G. Davis – Resource Staff)

Striking Committee (4)

  1. Chairperson of the Board (Cathy Abraham)
  2. Vice-chairperson of the Board (Sarah Bobka)
  3. Past Chairperson of the Board (Diane Lloyd)
  4. Trustee Jaine Klassen Jeninga
    (J. Leclerc – Resource Staff)

Supervised Alternative Learning Committee (2)

  1. Trustee Cathy Abraham
  2. Trustee Sarah Bobka
    (G. Ingram – Resource Staff)

Suspension Committee (3)

  1. Trustee Wayne Bonner
  2. Trustee Anthony Caruso
  3. Trustee Rose Kitney
    (P. Mangold – Resource Staff)

Expulsion Committee (5 + 1A)

  1. Trustee Wayne Bonner
  2. Trustee Cyndi Dickson
  3. Trustee Jaine Klassen Jeninga
  4. Trustee Angela Lloyd
  5. Trustee Diane Lloyd – Chairperson
  6. Trustee Rose Kitney (Alternate)
    (P. Mangold – Resource Staff)

 

Trustee Development Committee (3)

  1. Chairperson of the Board (Cathy Abraham)
  2. Vice-chairperson of the Board (Sarah Bobka)
  3. Past Chairperson of the Board (Diane Lloyd)
    (J. Leclerc – Resource Staff)

Parent Involvement Committee (1)

  1. Trustee Jaine Klassen Jeninga
    (J. Leclerc – Resource Staff)

Audit Committee (3)

  1. Trustee Sarah Bobka
  2. Trustee Diane Lloyd
  3. Trustee Mary Lynch-Taylor
    (C. Arnew – Resource Staff)

C. COMMUNITY COMMITTEE APPOINTMENTS:

Community Training and Development Committee (1)

  1. Trustee Rose Kitney

Kenner Collegiate Vocational Institute Foundation (1)

  1. Trustee Angela Lloyd

D. STAFF COMMITTEES:

Equity, Diversity and Inclusion Committee (2)

  1. Trustee Sarah Bobka
  2. Trustee Shirley Patterson 
    (J. Nigro – Resource Staff)

Real Estate Disposal Committee (1)

  1. Trustee Anthony Caruso – Chairperson
    (C. Arnew – Resource Staff)

E. OTHER:

TRUSTEE REPRESENTATIVES ON BOARD NEGOTIATING TEAMS
(L. Piccinin – Resource Staff)

Secondary Teachers (1)
    1. Trustee Wayne Bonner

Elementary Teachers (1)
    1. Trustee Shirley Patterson

Occasional Teachers – Secondary (1)
    1. Trustee Angela Lloyd

Occasional Teachers – Elementary (1)
    1. Trustee Cyndi Dickson

CUPE 5555 (1)
    1. Trustee Mary Lynch-Taylor

STUDENT TRANSPORTATION SERVICES OF CENTRAL ONTARIO (STSCO) GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE (1 + 1A)

  1. Chairperson of the Board (Cathy Abraham)
  2. Vice-chairperson of the Board (Sarah Bobka) (Alternate)
    (C. Arnew – Resource Staff)

FIRST NATIONS EDUCATION SERVICES AGREEMENT COMMITTEE (1)

  1. Trustee Mary Lynch-Taylor – Chairperson
    (C. Arnew – Resource Staff)
    (J. Nigro – Resource Staff)